British Columbia Municipal Election RESULTS UPDATED



Mayoral results of note:

Vancouver - Ken Sim

Surrey - Brenda Locke








Elected Mayors by Community (Alphabetical)

For detailed information from your district open the link at the end of this list and type the desired location into the advanced search field


100 Mile House - Maureen Pinkney


Abbotsford - Ross Siemens

Alert Bay - Dennis Buchanan

Anmore - John McEwen

Armstrong - William Joseph Cramer

Ashcroft - Barbara Roden

Barriere - Ward Stamer

Belcarra - Jaime Ross

Burnaby - Mike Hurley

Burns Lake - Henry Wiebe

Campbell River - Kermit Dahl

Castlegar - Maria McFaddin

Central Saanich - Ryan Windsor

Chase - David Lepsoe

Chetwynd - Allen Courtoreille

Chilliwack - Ken Popove

Clinton - Roland Stanke

Coquitlam - Richard Stewart

Coldstream - Ruth Hoyte

Colwood - Doug Kobayashi

Comox - Nicole B Minions

Courtenay - Bob Wells

Cranbrook - Wayne Price

Creston - Arnold DeBoon

Cumberland - Vickey Brown


Duncan - Michelle P Staples

Delta - George Harvie

Dawson Creek - Darcy Dober


Elkford - Steve Fairbairn

Fernie - Nic Milligan

Fort St. James - Martin Elphee

Fruitvale - Steve Morissette


Gibsons - Silas White

Harrison Hot Springs - Ed Wood

Hayward - Mark Baker

Hazelton - Julie R Maitland

Hope - Victor Smith

Houston - Shane Brienen


Invermere - Al Miller


Kamloops - Reid Hamer-Jackson

Kelowna - Tom Dyas

Kent - Sylvia Pranger

Keremeos - Jason R Wiebe

Kimberley - Don McCormick

Kitimat - Phil Germuth


Ladysmith - Aaron Stone

Lake Country - Blair Ireland

Lake Cowichan - Tim McGonigle

Langford - Scott Peter Goodmanson

Langley City - Nathan J Pachal

Langley Township - Eric Woodward

Lumby - Kevin J Acton

Lytton - Denise O'Connor


Mackenzie - Joan Atkinson

Maple Ridge - Dan Ruimy

Masset - Sheri A Disney

Montrose - Michael S Walsh

Mission - Paul Horn


Nakusp - Tom Zeleznik

Nanaimo - Leonard E Krog

Nelson - Janice Morrison

New Westminster - Patrick Johnstone 

New Hazelton - Gail Lowry

North Cowichan - Rob Douglas

North Saanich - Peter JonesNorth

North Vancouver - Linda Buchanan 

North Van District - Mike Little 


Oak Bay - Kevin Murdoch

Oliver - Martin Johansen

Parksville - Doug O'Brien

Peachland - Patrick Van Minsel

Penticton - Julius Bloomfield

Pitt Meadows - Nicole MacDonald

Port Alberni - Sharie Minions

Port Alice - Kevin Cameron

Port Clements - Scott Cabianca

Port Coquitlam - Brad West

Port Edward - Knut Bjorndal

Port Moody - Meghan Lahti

Powell River - Ron Woznow

Prince Rupert - Herb Pond


Quesnel - Ron Paull

Qualicum Beach - Teunis Westbroek


Radium Hot Springs - Mike Gray

Revelstoke - Gary Sulz

Richmond - Malcolm Brodie

Salmon Arm - Alan Harrison

Sayward - Mark Baker

Sechelt - John Henderson

Sicamous - Colleen Anderson

Sidney - Cliff McNeil-Smith

Silverton - Colin Ferguson

Smithers - Gladys Atrill

Sooke - Maja Tait

Sparwood - David J Wilks

Spallumcheen - Christine A Fraser

Summerland - Doug Holmes

Sun Peaks - Alan Raine

Surrey - Brenda Locke

Telkwa - Leroy Dekens

Terrace - Sean Bujtas

Tofino - Dan Law

Trail - Colleen Jones

Valemount - Owen M Torgerson

Vancouver - Ken Sim

Vanderhoof - Kevin Moutray

Vernon - Victor Cumming


Wells - Ed Coleman

West Kelowna - Gord Milsom

West Vancouver - Mark Sager

Whistler - Jack D Crompton

White Rock - Megan Knight

Williams Lake - Surinderpal Rathor


- Vernon Election UPDATE: Mayor Victor Cumming wins a second term in office.
- Active Living Centre Referendum preliminary numbers:
Yes - 5021, No - 3282

Here's a list of all of the BC municipalities and their websites (local jurisdictions)

https://www.civicinfo.bc.ca/municipalities



0 comments